?

Log in

jukeboxhound

it's been a while.

« previous entry | next entry »
Sep. 14th, 2013 | 06:21 pm
mood: hothot
music: MSMR - "Bones"


  1. Got an apartment downtown with Boyfriend and another friend and we're three blocks from my fave coffee shop, you can see my priorities here.  Also a ten minute walk from the wharf with all the hacking of sea lions and the pervasive smell of ocean that creeps through your window at night.

  2. (Which reminds me, fateofshadow, I keep meaning to send you more saltwater taffy.  Goddamn international shipping costs.)

  3. Stealing sporadic Internet from various coffee shops and the community center across the street, but since it is so sporadic I've done more actual reading of books in the last two weeks than the last several months.  Somehow I fail to regret this.

  4. Discovered I still have a problem with spending grocery money on books.  Exacerbated by now living four blocks from the nearest bookstore.

  5. OH SHIT I'm going to be representing the 'sky' realm in the upcoming three-realm-Celtic-inspired Samhain ritual, which means ritual performance!  In public!  In front of other people!  With the Morrigan!  Why the fuck did I volunteer for this!

  6. Found a leather jacket for ten bucks today.  Booya.

  7. Still no full-time job AHAHA who needs to eat

  8. The Assassin's Creed series is giving me feelings.

  9. Writing fic, what does that mean.

fabulous hula
Tags:

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {11}

amarissia

(no subject)

from: amarissia
date: Sep. 15th, 2013 05:28 am (UTC)
Link

Ooooh, a Samhain ritual! With others, I'm guessing? Being a solitary, I've never gotten to do a ritual with other people. Good luck!

Reply | Thread

Jukebox Hound

(no subject)

from: jukeboxhound
date: Sep. 17th, 2013 09:30 pm (UTC)
Link

With others, indeed. >.> There's a local organization here that caters to 'alternative' paths and puts on public celebrations for the four sabbats. I've been going to those things on and off since high school, so at least I know most of the regulars and I'm familiar with their default ritual format even though it's not a format I particularly care for myself, so if I have to throw myself into the deep end at least there's a lifesaver in sight.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Graw

(no subject)

from: boreal_forest
date: Sep. 15th, 2013 09:14 am (UTC)
Link

That... is awesome! 8DD

Er, ahha, I mean. An honour. You'll do well, don't Think too much about it though. Public ceremonies are hard enough without thinking, sooo... *soothes*

Also, books. Bane of my Life. I have to walk around without my card, lol, otherwise I end up buying more. But it sounds really nice to be so close to both coffee shop and bookstore. And, yeah. Sporadic internet sucks, but I was happy when it was the only internet I had. >:

8D

Reply | Thread

Jukebox Hound

(no subject)

from: jukeboxhound
date: Sep. 17th, 2013 09:34 pm (UTC)
Link

I'm hoping that if I can get myself into a good headspace that I'll be able to tune out my anxiety and focus on, y'know, the immediate spiritual part. Bah, I'm still so used to being an intensely solitary pagan that even writing such things 'aloud' makes me feel a little weird.

I just try to avoid the bookstore altogether. /sob

Happy with the sporadic Internet? Because it allowed you to focus on non-Internet-y things?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Graw

(no subject)

from: boreal_forest
date: Sep. 18th, 2013 06:19 am (UTC)
Link

*nods*

It always makes me tbh, specially with a lot of others watching. I... got over the worst stage-fright, haha, in my late teens. Thank's goodness. I'm back to being solitary too, and it's quite nice.

Books, the bane of my life. Or, at least, bane of me back everytime we are moving to a new place. /:

Well, that was swedish syntax, lol. I meant to say that back then, I was happy to have any internet at all. But I have to admit that it's pretty neat when I don't always spend my days infront of my laptop.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sofia

(no subject)

from: chofi
date: Sep. 15th, 2013 08:32 pm (UTC)
Link

1. Congrats on the move. Freedom! Terrible, terrible freedom! And I would mainline ocean smell if I could. But then, you're you and I'm me.

4. "The first thing I shall do, as soon as the money arrives, is to buy some Greek authors; after that, I shall buy clothes."

Okay, now that that is out of the way, I know your feels RE: Important money vs. book money.

5. Um... ritual is ritual so you're doing your own worship thing and if anyone doesn't like how the performance is done, whatever. But you'll rock it, just focus on you.

6. Congrats again.

7. If you need some extra funds, don't be afraid to ask me.

8. and 9. Well, if 8 doesn't connect to 9 that's all right. There's always writing more organized gamelogs? Or just getting your feelings out to your boyfriend, your flatmate, and the greater nerdery of the city live? Or something.



Edited at 2013-09-15 08:33 pm (UTC)

Reply | Thread

Jukebox Hound

(no subject)

from: jukeboxhound
date: Sep. 17th, 2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
Link

1. Gimme Sierra mountain air any day. Log cabins! Wood fires! Snowy outsides and cozy insides! Also less likely to burn my goth-white skin to a red crisp under the sun.

4. Is this a quotation from somewhere else or an explanation of your own beliefs? :p

5. At the risk of sounding like a silly pagan...because I'll be one of the four primary focal points (land, sea, sky, and the high priestess), I want to play my part in being an effective guide, of sorts, for the celebrants, to provide as good an experience as it's within my power to do. Whether you believe it's actual channeling of metaphysical energy or simply the energy of being outwardly calm and balanced is up to debate, of course.

7. To be fair I have a significant amount of money left over from student loans and my mum's life insurance, but I try not to touch those savings unless I really, absolutely need to. Living with my dad was easier in the sense that, not having to worry about rent or large bills, I could put half my paycheck in savings and live off the other half for a month until the next payday. Not so anymore. But I sincerely appreciate your offer and support; I just hope I never have to take advantage of it. :/

8. Boyfriend is tolerant of my Internet-style of fangirling, fanfiction and all, which is impressive when you consider how often I tell him about the batshit wank and truly disturbing fic I find. He's not much better himself, albeit slightly less obsessive. Nah, if anything, my lack of inspiration comes from a current greater interest in finally reading some of the physical books I have and focusing more on ~self-reflection~ and all that wholesome shit.

10. I really need to get online more often and catch up more thoroughly, not just (especially) with you but the others as well. /terrible friend

Reply | Parent | Thread

Sofia

(no subject)

from: chofi
date: Sep. 17th, 2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
Link

4. That's a quote from Erasmus of Rotterdam, whom I identify with because books usually trump clothes. Exceptions tend to be footwear, especially ankle boots. (Though yes, yes, I'm being good and saving some money each week in my In Case of Emergency Break Pig funds.)

So, yeah, I saw number four and it pinged, because my brain works like that.

5. Aaaah. Dude, don't worry about sounding silly. I get what you're saying, and what you want to do. I still think you'll do great.

10. (hug) It's cool. I've had some of my usual "I shouldn't bother people because they've got other things to do" thoughts floating about, so messages are at their usual random pace.

Edited at 2013-09-17 11:59 pm (UTC)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Rafira

(no subject)

from: rafira
date: Sep. 16th, 2013 10:24 am (UTC)
Link

I'm so glad for all the positive points, after things haven't really sounded like they were great in your last life update. i take it hooking the apartment up to the net is on the cards but has to wait till you have a bit more money? :P

anyway, smooth sailing! wishing you the best.

Reply | Thread

Jukebox Hound

(no subject)

from: jukeboxhound
date: Sep. 17th, 2013 09:46 pm (UTC)
Link

It's looking up in the sense that being able to find some measure of independence again after being on my own for a couple years abroad, even if I'm still stuck in my hometown, has already done wonders for my sense of existential stagnation. :D

Thanks. <3

Reply | Parent | Thread

fateofshadow

(no subject)

from: fateofshadow
date: Sep. 17th, 2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
Link

Dude, don't send me sweets if you are struggling to eat (or buy books) because seriously. No. Food is important. Books are important. ...I also have difficulty deciding which is more important.

Although I am very happy that you remembered how much I love taffy (don't really have anything the same over here). If you win the lottery or land a high paying job feel free to send me as much cherry and watermelon as you like. Not peanut butter though, they ruined peanut butter (also most of the American people with 'jelly' every day *shudders*).

And now I am seriously considering sending you books with my still unchanged dollars hidden between the pages. That would be a creative way of solving both book and food issues. If there is anything you need from the UK it might be cheaper for me to pick it up for you. Oooh, and there is a cheap delivery rate for books at the post office. Seriously, throw titles at me. Throw them. I'll trawl the second hand bookshops too, though anything worth the international fee might have to wait until after mum's birthday (1st of October).

Your new address sounds lovely (and I went there- I still know where you live! Bwahahaha!). I would build sand death stars (if you squint and turn your head a little) every day if I was there. I am only sad that there will be far fewer salamanders at your new location. :( And Kali. Did you take Kali with you?

I am so disconnected from my pagan community these days and don't really practice any more but being the freaking sky sounds pretty damn awesome. What does the role entail exactly?

Cheap things, woo! No full-time job... less woo, but at least you have time to read and play AC?

That gif is fantastic.

Reply | Thread